alt-text

Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect Community Rules & Privacy Policy

Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect is our community and it is up to all of us to make sure each person’s experience is one of respect, positivity and above all support. We rely on all members to contribute to each discussion in a way that provides value to the person seeking information or advice. To do this, we request that all members comply with the following community rules when contributing to discussions.

 

  • Be courteous and respectful. Appreciate that others may have an opinion that is different from your own.
  • Keep it friendly. Welcome new members and understand that it might be very difficult for new members to share their personal stories, especially at first. Share your tips or recommendations and be patient; everyone is different and will engage or participate when they are ready. If you are a new member, make sure to introduce yourself – our community is here and waiting to provide support and understanding.
  • Share. Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect is all about sharing so don’t hesitate to provide your valuable insights and experiences – it is likely that someone will find it useful and relevant to them. Our community will be built on your thoughtful participation!
  • Stay on topic. When creating a new discussion thread, give a clear topic title and put your post in the appropriate category. This will ensure that others who are interested in similar discussions will find your thread. When contributing to an existing discussion, try to stay ‘on topic’ and avoid steering the discussion in another direction. It is considered bad forum etiquette to change the topic of the original thread especially if the owner of that thread is yet receive the response they seek. If something new comes up within a topic that you would like to discuss further, please feel free to start a new thread.
  • Keep it safe. As with any online platform, it is important to remember that while this community requires a username and password and will be monitored, it is still a public domain. It is not wise to post personal information that you would not be comfortable sharing with a stranger. We recommend you only use your first name or a pseudonym in your username and that you don’t post any information that may identify you or anyone else. This includes information such as your address, email address or phone number.
  • Report inappropriate behaviour. A strong online community is self-governing. If you see something that does not comply with the community rules, report it to us using the ‘report post’ button on the top right of each thread.
  • Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect is a forum for peer support information; it is not a medical or counselling service. Please remember to seek further medical advice from your clinicians. Though content will be regularly checked by OCA staff; this is not a 24 hour moderated service. The content of the forum may at times raise difficult emotional issues for our users. If needed please feel free to call the Ovarian Cancer Australia Information, Referral and Support line (1300 660 334). If you are in distress or need support out of hours please call Lifeline (13 11 14) or Beyond Blue (1300 22 4636). Both of these services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

We maintain the right to remove posts. We need to make sure that material posted in the discussion threads is not potentially harmful. For this reason, we may edit or choose not to publish any post, avatar or display name that:

  • Contains disrespectful or derogatory remarks about any other member.
  • Contains advice or content that we believe is damaging, unhelpful or distressing to others.
  • Contains links to other websites or webpages (security reasons)
  • Is nonsensical and/or irrelevant.
  • Promotes personal beliefs in a way that is disrespectful of the choices of others.
  • Infringes the privacy of individuals or service providers.
  • Is racist, sexist, homophobic, sexually explicit or suggestive, abusive or otherwise discriminatory or objectionable.
  • Advertises products, services, events or research (should you have an event, send the details to us for review and we will post it on the most appropriate section of the community or OCA website).
  • Contains feedback which may be considered defamatory to medical professionals or other practitioners.
  • Includes personal information such as full names, phone numbers, locations, postal or email addresses; or encourages the sharing of such details.
  • Puts overt pressure on other members to respond.
  • Describes or encourages violence or other activity which could endanger the safety or wellbeing of others.
  • Contains references to suicide or self-harm
  • Is a copy of another post or contains the same, or similar, message posted multiple times elsewhere.
  • Is a response to or duplication of a previous post that has been removed
  • Is more than 2,500 characters in length or submitted in multiple parts to avoid the character limit.

We may also need to pass your contact details on to authorities who can help protect your safety or the safety of others (for example, to the police or a mental health crisis service)

Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect will be assisted and enhanced by a team of like-minded individuals who have been entrusted with the ability to intervene when these community rules have been breached. Please understand that many of these people are women experiencing ovarian cancer and there may be times when their responses to your posts will not be as timely as others. We can assure you that someone will respond as soon as possible and at these times, patience is appreciated.

All members have the capability to report inappropriate posts. A request to report a post will immediately remove the post from view until the post has been reviewed and the relevant parties contacted.

You will be advised by email if we are unable to publish your post, or if a post has to be edited or removed from the community because it breaches our community rules.

We reserve the right to permanently deactivate the accounts of users who breach our community rules.

Should you wish to query a moderation decision, please get in touch with us privately via email ([email protected]).

We take our duty of care in providing a safe environment for all our community members very seriously and we hope you do too.

Request to leave Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect

You may request at any time that your membership be cancelled from OCA Connect. Please note that no longer being a member of the online community will not automatically remove you as a subscriber of Ovarian Cancer Australia including email communications. The reason for this is that you may still want to take advantage of the number of other support services available to you. If you would like to request to remove all subscription to Ovarian Cancer Australia, please email [email protected]

Please note that all contributions prior to you leaving the community will remain published to provide context. If you have any concerns with this please contact the Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect Administrator at [email protected]

Ovarian Cancer Australia Privacy Policy

Ovarian Cancer Australia Limited (OCA) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. OCA is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act, as well as applicable State and Territory based health records legislation.

This policy sets out how OCA collects, holds, uses, discloses and keeps your information secure and correct, how to request access to and collection of the personal information we hold about you and how to complain.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which includes information about your health, your membership of professional association, religious affiliations or beliefs, criminal record and racial or ethnic origin.

Because of the nature of our organisation and the support services that we provide, the personal information we collect may include your health or other sensitive information.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on your relationship with us and the nature of any support services that we are providing to you.

Donors and supporters

We may collect the following personal information about you if you are a donor or supporter:

  • your name and contact details (including email, telephone/mobile number and address);
  • payment information such as payment method (e.g cheque, cash, credit card). For transactions made through Eway save; credit card type, first and last 4 digits of the credit card number and expiry date.
  • amount of your donation(s);
  • date of donation(s) and any campaign they relate to; and
  • details of any previous donations.

We may collect your personal information from you directly, or from third parties such as GoodCompany, Everyday Hero and GoFundraise, if you register with them to raise money for OCA.

Job applicants and volunteers

Depending on whether you are a volunteer or a job applicant, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • your name, contact details and emergency contacts;
  • your qualifications and skills, past employment history, memberships of professional associations and details of referees;
  • details of your previous volunteer work with us;
  • OCA does not require police checks or working with children checks from job applicants or volunteers, except any candidate who may be appointed to the position of CEO.

Those we support

Depending on the nature of the support we are providing to you, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact details;
  • details of your condition, including the type and stage of cancer, when you were diagnosed, where and how you are being treated and your family history.

Others

Depending on the nature of our interactions with you, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • name and contact details;
  • details of the nature of your relationship with OCA;
  • details of your enquiry or complaint.

Online Forum

When using our online forum, Ovarian Cancer Australia Connect, the above conditions apply in terms of the storage and use of your personal details. Please be aware when using the forum that the user name and profile picture and any posts you make will be visible to the general public (with posting only possible for registered users). Should you wish to protect your anonymity please choose a username and profile picture which do not reveal your identity and be aware when posting that your posts will be viewable to the public unless you chose to mark them as “Private” in which case they will only be visible to logged in Community Members. If OCA staff are concerned about your health and wellbeing or level of distress we reserve the right to use your contact details to contact you via phone or email to offer further support.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, wherever it is lawful and practical to do so. Donors can chose to make donations anonymously, however if paying by credit card we will need to collect some personal information in order to be able to process your donation.

Website and Cookies policy

The OCA website uses cookies to improve our website. However the information that we collect via cookies is not personal information and we are not able to identify you from it.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

How we use and disclose your personal information also depends on your relationship with us and the nature of any support services that we are providing to you.

Donors and supporters

We use your personal information for the purposes of processing your donation, financial reporting, and contacting you about our activities and events if you have asked us to.

If you have chosen to make a public donation, then we may disclose your name and the amount of the donation on our website for as long as the fundraising campaign continues (variable by campaign). If you do not wish to have your information displayed, you can opt to make an anonymous donation.

Job applicants and volunteers

We use your personal information to process your job or volunteer application, and if you are a volunteer, for management and HR purposes.

Those we support

We use your personal information to provide you with our services as a person suffering from cancer and ensure the consistent provision of support services. We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties. Patient information is never distributed.

Others

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may use your personal information to respond to your enquiry or complaint, provide you with our publications, send you surveys or contact you with information regarding our activities and events or services.

We may also disclose your personal information where required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or court or tribunal order.

Direct Marketing

If you have asked to receive information from us about our activities and events, we may contact you by via post, phone and/or email. You can opt-out of receiving such communications from us at any time by contacting us on 1300 660 334 / [email protected] or by going to the ‘Contact Us’ section of the OCA website.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We understand the importance of the personal information that we hold and we take reasonable steps to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents held in locked filing cabinets on our premises, or in electronic format on cloud based database and backed up overseas. Access is restricted to those within our organisation who require it in order to carry out their role with OCA.

Health Records

If the information that we hold about you forms part of a health or medical record, that information will be held for a period of at least seven (7) years from the last time we provided you with a health service, in accordance with the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 or other applicable laws. If the health record is that of someone under the age of 18, that information will be held at least until that person turns 25.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to access the personal information OCA holds about you subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to request access, please contact us on the details below.

We will need to verify your identity before we can provide you with access. Access will be granted, except in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, such as if providing you with access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or if we are required or authorised by law to deny access. If we refuse your request, we will give you written notice of our decision, including our reasons and how to complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

Quality and Correction of personal information

OCA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and also when using and disclosing it, that it is relevant for the purposes of the use or disclosure. If we are satisfied that any of the information should be corrected we will also take reasonable steps to correct that information.

If you believe that the personal information that OCA holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, please let us know by contacting us on the details below. If we do not agree that your information needs correcting, we will give you written notice of our decision, including our reasons and how to complain if you are not satisfied with our decision. You can also ask us to associate a statement with the personal information which explains that you believe it is incorrect.

You will not be charged for making a correction request or requesting us to associate a statement with your information.

Privacy Queries and Complaints

If you have any questions about your privacy, or if you believe that OCA has not handled your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with applicable privacy laws, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below and provide us with written details of your complaint.

 

The Privacy Officer

Ovarian Cancer Australia

Level 1, 210 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone:   (03) 9289 9777

Fax:     (03) 9671 4181

Email: [email protected]

We will investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, generally within 30 days. We may need to request more information from you and we may propose a resolution to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the regulator of health records legislation in your jurisdiction. In Victoria this is the Health Services Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Office of the Health Services Commissioner (Victoria

Phone: 1300 582 113

Post: Level 26, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

E-mail: [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

OCA may, from time to time, update or change this Privacy Policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of our organisation as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect from the time that they are posted on our website at https://ovariancancer.net.au/.